88. If I don’t file bankruptcy, am I personally liable for any deficiency for a loan on my rental property?

If your property is a rental property, then technically you are not dwelling in that property and the protection of Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580b is not available to you. However, as stated above, if your lender elects to foreclose on your real property of any kind through a private (trust deed) sale rather than a judicial foreclosure, whether or not the loan was purchase money, then you are protected from your lender pursuing you for a deficiency under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 580d.